Survivor record holders
Highest average placement
By: Jeff Pitman | Last updated: May 20, 2020

Highest mean placement/finish - Natalie Anderson, S29, S40

 

Natalie Anderson

S29, S40

1.5th place

 

See also:

Longevity

Career average placement leaders (min. 2 seasons)
Rank Contestant Mean
place
Seasons Times
played
1 Natalie Anderson, S29, S40 Natalie Anderson 1.5 S29, S40 2
2 Michele Fitzgerald, S32, S40 Michele Fitzgerald 2.0 S32, S40 2
3-t Spencer Bledsoe, S28, S31 Spencer Bledsoe 3.0 S28, S31 2
3-t Ben Driebergen, S35, S40 Ben Driebergen 3.0 S35, S40 2
5-t Tai Trang, S32, S34 Tai Trang 3.5 S32, S34 2
5-t Denise Stapley, S25, S40 Denise Stapley 3.5 S25, S40 2
7-t Tasha Fox, S28, S31 Tasha Fox 4.0 S28, S31 2
7-t Nick Wilson, S37, S40 Nick Wilson 4.0 S37, S40 2
9-t Big Tom Buchanan, S3, S8 Big Tom Buchanan 4.5 S3, S8 2
9-t Danielle DiLorenzo, S12, S20 Danielle DiLorenzo 4.5 S12, S20 2
9-t John Cochran, S23, S26 John Cochran 4.5 S23, S26 2
9-t Keith Nale, S29, S31 Keith Nale 4.5 S29, S31 2
13 Amanda Kimmel, S15, S16, S20 Amanda Kimmel 4.7 S15, S16, S20 3
14-t Gervase Peterson, S1, S27 Gervase Peterson 5.0 S1, S27 2
14-t Erik Reichenbach, S16, S26 Erik Reichenbach 5.0 S16, S26 2
14-t Kim Spradlin, S24, S40 Kim Spradlin 5.0 S24, S40 2
17 Sarah Lacina, S28, S34, S40 Sarah Lacina 5.3 S28, S34, S40 3
18-t Jenna Lewis, S1, S8 Jenna Lewis 5.5 S1, S8 2
18-t Kathy Vavrick-O'Brien, S4, S8 Kathy Vavrick-O'Brien 5.5 S4, S8 2
18-t Stephen Fishbach, S18, S31 Stephen Fishbach 5.5 S18, S31 2
18-t Sophie Clarke, S23, S40 Sophie Clarke 5.5 S23, S40 2
18-t Troyzan Robertson, S33, S34 Troyzan Robertson 5.5 S24, S34 2
23-t Lex van den Berghe, S3, S8 Lex van den Berghe 6.0 S3, S8 2
23-t Aras Baskauskas, S12, S27 Aras Baskauskas 6.0 S12, S27 2
23-t Phillip Sheppard, S22, S26 Phillip Sheppard 6.0 S22, S26 2
23-t Dawn Meehan, S23, S26 Dawn Meehan 6.0 S23, S26 2
23-t Abi-Maria Gomes, S25, S31 Abi-Maria Gomes 6.0 S25, S31 2
28 Parvati Shallow, S12, S16, S20, S40 Parvati Shallow 6.25 S13, S16, S20, S40 4
29-t Colby Donaldson, S2, S8, S20 Colby Donaldson 6.3 S2, S8, S20 3
29-t Coach Wade, S18, S20, S23 Coach Wade 6.3 S18, S20, S23 3
29-t Jeremy Collins, S29, S31, S40 Jeremy Collins 6.3 S29, S31, S40 3
32-t Kelly Wiglesworth, S1, S31 Kelly Wiglesworth 6.5 S1, S31 2
32-t Mike Skupin, S2, S25 Mike Skupin 6.5 S2, S25 2
32-t Courtney Yates, S15, S20 Courtney Yates 6.5 S15, S20 2
32-t Adam Klein, S33, S40 Adam Klein 6.5 S33, S40 2
36 Andrea Boehlke, S22, S26 Andrea Boehlke 6.67 S22, S26, S34 3
37 Ozzy Lusth, S12, S16, S23 Ozzy Lusth 6.75 S13, S16, S23, S34 4
38-t Eliza Orlins, S9, S16 Eliza Orlins 7.0 S9, S16 2
38-t Tony Vlachos, S28, S34, S40 Tony Vlachos 7.0 S28, S34, S40 3
38-t Sierra Thomas, S30, S34 Sierra Dawn Thomas 7.0 S30, S34 2
38-t Wendell Holland, S36, S40 Wendell Holland 7.0 S36, S40 2
42-t Jerri Manthey, S2, S8, S20 Jerri Manthey 7.3 S2, S8, S20 3
42-t Russell Hantz, S19, S20, S22 Russell Hantz 7.3* S19, S20, S22 3
42-t Aubry Bracco, S32, S34 Aubry Bracco 7.3 S32, S34, S38 3
45-t Richard Hatch, S1, S8 Richard Hatch 7.5 S1, S8 2
45-t Cirie Fields, S12, S16, S20 Cirie Fields 7.5 S12, S16, S20, S34 4
45-t Yul Kwon, S13, S40 Yul Kwon 7.5 S13, S40 2
45-t David Wright, S33, S38 David Wright 7.5 S33, S38 2
49 Tina Wesson, S2, S8, S27 Tina Wesson 7.7 S2, S8, S27 3
50-t Alicia Calaway, S2, S8 Alicia Calaway 8.0 S2, S8 2
50-t Shii Ann Huang, S5, S8 Shii Ann Huang 8.0 S5, S8 2
50-t Sandra Diaz-Twine, S7, S20, S34, S40 Sandra Diaz-Twine 8.0 S7, S20, S34, S40 4
50-t Laura Morett, S19, S27 Laura Morett 8.0 S19, S27 2
50-t Brenda Lowe, S21, S26 Brenda Lowe 8.0 S21, S26 2
50-t Monica Culpepper, S24, S27 Monica Culpepper 8.0 S24, S27 2
50-t Kass McQuillen, S28, S31 Kass McQuillen 8.0 S28, S31 2
50-t Woo Hwang, S28, S31 Woo Hwang 8.0 S28, S31 2
58-t Sue Hawk, S1, S8 Sue Hawk 8.5 S1, S8 2
58-t Jenna Morasca, S6, S8 Jenna Morasca 8.5 S6, S8 2
58-t Ami Cusack, S9, S16 Ami Cusack 8.5 S9, S16 2
58-t Tom Westman, S10, S20 Tom Westman 8.5 S10, S20 2
58-t Brad Culpepper, S27, S34 Brad Culpepper 8.5 S27, S34 2
63 Rob Mariano, S4, S8, S20, S22, S40 Boston Rob Mariano 8.6 S4, S8, S20, S22, S40 5
64 Tyson Apostol, S18, S20, S27, S40 Tyson Apostol 8.75 S18, S20, S27, S40 4
65-t Amber Brkich Mariano, S2, S8, S40 Amber Mariano 9.0 S2, S8, S40 3
65-t Kimmi Kappenberg, S2, S31 Kimmi Kappenberg 9.0 S2, S31 2
65-t Rob Cesternino Rob Cesternino 9.0 S6, S8 2
65-t Terry Deitz, S12, S31 Terry Deitz 9.0 S12, S31 2
65-t J.T. Thomas, S18, S20 J.T. Thomas 9.0 S18, S20, S34 3
70-t Stephenie LaGrossa, S10, S11, S20 Stephenie LaGrossa 9.3 S10, S11, S20 3
70-t James Clement, S15, S16, S20 James Clement 9.3 S15, S16, S20 3
70-t Kelley Wentworth, S29, S31 Kelley Wentworth 9.3 S29, S31, S38 3
73-t Rupert Boneham, S7, S8, S20, S27 Rupert Boneham 9.5 S7, S8, S20, S27 4
73-t Bobby Jon Drinkard, S10, S11 Bobby Jon Drinkard 9.5 S10, S11 2
73-t Corinne Kaplan, S17, S26 Corinne Kaplan 9.5 S17, S26 2
73-t Zeke Smith, S33, S34 Zeke Smith 9.5 S33, S34 2
77 Jonathan Penner, S12, S16, S25 Jonathan Penner 9.7 S13, S16, S25 3
78-t Rudy Boesch, S1, S8 Rudy Boesch 10.0 S1, S8 2
78-t Ethan Zohn, S3, S8, S40 Ethan Zohn 10.0 S3, S8, S40 3
78-t Danni Boatwright, S11, S40 Danni Boatwright 10.0 S11, S40 2
78-t Malcolm Freberg, S25, S26 Malcolm Freberg 10.0 S25, S26, S34 3
78-t Debbie Wanner, S32, S34 Debbie Wanner 10.0 S32, S34 2
83-t Brandon Hantz, S23, S26 Brandon Hantz 10.5 S23, S26 2
83-t Kat Edorsson, S24, S27 Kat Edorsson 10.5 S24, S31 2
83-t Michaela Bradshaw, S33, S34 Michaela Bradshaw 10.5 S33, S34 2
86-t Candice Woodcock Cody, S12, S20, S27 Candice (Woodcock) Cody 10.7 S13, S20, S27 3
86-t Joe Anglim, S30, S31 Joe Anglim 10.7 S30, S31, S38 3
88-t Yau-Man Chan, S14, S16 Yau-Man Chan 11.0 S14, S16 2
88-t Andrew Savage, S7, S31 Andrew Savage 11.0 S7, S31 2
90-t Jonny Fairplay, S7, S16 Jonny Fairplay 11.5 S7, S16 2
90-t Peih-Gee Law, S15, S31 Peih-Gee Law 11.5 S15, S31 2
90-t Sugar Kiper, S17, S20 Sugar Kiper 11.5 S17, S20 2
90-t Monica Padilla, S19, S31 Monica Padilla 11.5 S19, S31 2
94 Ciera Eastin, S27, S31 Ciera Eastin 11.7 S27, S31, S34 3
95 Hali Ford, S30, S34 Hali Ford 12.0 S30, S34 2
96 Randy Bailey, S17, S20 Randy Bailey 13.0 S17, S20 2
97 Shirin Oskooi, S30, S31 Shirin Oskooi 13.5 S30, S31 2
98 Jeff Varner, S2, S31 Jeff Varner 13.7 S2, S31, S34 3
99 Russell Swan, S19, S5 Russell Swan 14.5 S19, S25 2
100 Vytas Baskauskas, S27, S31 Vytas Baskauskas 15.0 S27, S31 2
101 Colton Cumbie, S24, S27 Colton Cumbie 16.0 S24, S27 2
102 Caleb Reynolds, S32, S34 Caleb Reynolds 16.5 S32, S34 2
103 Francesca Hogi, S22, S26 Francesca Hogi 19.0 S22, S26 2

Complete through Winners at War. Click contestant name/picture to view their contestant page. *Does not include Russell's appearance on SurvivorAU: Champions v. Contenders (2018).